Thursday, April 30, 2009


Is it me or is the cold season just getting colder every year?
I love autumn too, but it's just too damn cold. People think I can take it though since I use to live in Canada and it gets extra cold over there.

The library sucks.

It didn't have any existing books on the Phoenicians. So I'm doing Persians instead. All the books were checked out on Tutankhamen too -_-. I found out my library card is still under child which was funny. I haven't used my card in years. So I have to bring my dad along to change it.

Anyway, I'm really hungry now. I didn't eat anything al
l day. Yup, I know, I'm just a very hard worker.

I feel like an Oreo McFlurry. Mmmm.

12 things I know about you

1. You're reading my comment.
2. Now your saying/thinking thats a stupid fact.
4. You didn't notice that I skipped 3.
5. You're checking it now.
6. You're smiling.
7. You're still reading my comment.
8. You know all you have read is true.
10. You didnt notice that I skipped 9.
11. You're checking it now.
12. You didn't notice there are only 10 facts.

I thought this was funny.

Animal Prints

I thought this editorial from Vogue Hommes Japan was quite intriguing.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009


I'm really liking this combination. I need to go buy myself some boots for this cold weather.

Tuesday, April 28, 2009


School starts tomorrow. Ugh. I didn't even read the English novel yet. Ah well.

I should really post more pictures in my posts, don't you think?


I want to do something about the header but I can't find anything inspiring.

Monday, April 27, 2009

Leather jackets

It's so hard to find a decent looking leather, black jacket.


I don't think they stock it anymore as it's from a year ago. Why didn't I see this sooner? D:

Oli Fusion by Jodie Kidd £150.00 -

The Australian dollar is really sucking right now so I think I should try to find one similar to this that is within my budget.

And for a leather bomber jacket:

£39.99 -

Is this brown or black? I'd prefer this in brown but the website seems to only have black.

Well, I guess it means more shopping for me! lol.

Sunday, April 26, 2009

My Autobiography

Fill this out IN YOUR OWN WORDS and repost as "My Autobiography" ... And use your own answers, not anyone else's.

1.Where did you take your profile pic?
In my bedroom - I like the lighting in the daytime.

2.What exactly are you wearing right now?
Denim shorts and white singlet.

3.What is your current problem?
Being lazy all the time.

4.What makes you happy most?
Family, friends, boyf, food, books, television.

5.What's the name of the song that you're listening to?

6. Name someone with the same birthday as you?
Jessica Ly

7.Ever sang in front of a large audience?

8. Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity?
Yeah -Lucy Liu. Excuse me? It's 'cause I'm asian, isn't it?!

9.Do you still watch kiddy movies or kiddie TV shows?
Yeahhhh, of course.

10. Do you speak any languages?
That's a stupid question.

11. Has anyone you've been close with passed away?

12.Do you ever watch MTV?
When I was a mini me.

13.What's something that really annoys you?

Chapter 1:


1.Middle name:
Thien Thanh

Soph, Sophiepophie

3.Current location:
Adam's room

4.Eye color:

Chapter 2:


1.Do you live with your parents:

2.Do you get along with your parents?
Eh, I'm not sure.

3.Do you have any Siblings?:

Chapter 3: Favorites


1. Ice Cream:
Cookies n' Cream, vanilla, mango. Mmmm.

2. Season:

3. Shampoo/conditioner:
The ones that keeps your hair ungreasy through to the next day.

Chapter 4: Do You..


1.Dance in the shower?

2.Do you write on your hand?

3. Call people back:
Yeah, if it just hangs up abruptly.

4. Believe in love:

5. Any bad habits?
Yes, too many to name.

6. Any mental health issues?
Not yet.

Chapter 5: Have You..


1.Broken a bone:

2.Sprained stuff:

3.Had physical therapy:

4. Gotten stitches:

5.Taken painkillers:
No, lol.

6. Gone scuba diving or snorkeling:

7.Been stung by a bee:

8.Thrown up at the dentist:

9.Sworn in front of your parents:

10. Had detention:

11.Been called a Player/ Hoe:
Yes, player?

Chaper 6: Who/What was the last


Beyond Our Ken - it was a Chinese movie on SBS. Chinese movies are mindblowingly weird. But good (y).

2.Three people to text you:
Adam, Alice.. I don't have my phone with me.

3.Person you called:

4.Person you hugged:

5.Person you tackled?
Adam, lololol.

6. Person you talked to on Msn?

7.Thing you touched?
G15 keyboard, lol.

8. Thing you ate?

9. Thing you drank?

10.Thing you said:
Face me!

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

I'm sore all over

Hi guys, sorry for the lack of posts. Been busy these holidays.

I just got back from paintball. Went with friends from my old school. I only got an hour sleep since we had to be at the train station by 6. Crazy. It was a very painful experience. And expensive. I spent $150 today :S. I really suck at it, I think I only shot 1 or 2 people. I didn't even past halfway through the field, all I did was camp in one spot. I got all these bruises and a cut on my index finger. It really hurts bad when you get hit on bare skin. Best of all, we each got a whole pizza from Dominoes but I didn't finish it, lol. My Pumas got dirty real bad though, and I just cleaned it :(

I went Utopia Homegrown2 on Saturday night at Acer Arena. I didn't really like the music they were playing. Like, it didn't get to me. Meh. But other than that, it was awesome. Of course, I did nothing illegal, lol. All I did was dance all nightttttt. I mean, you don't need to take anything to have fun. The boys didn't really dance though, they just sat there doing what they do best...

I feel like dressing up next time I go to an event. You're able to dress however you want, without being seen as a slut, haha. Except maybe, Halloweeen. But we don't celebrate it here, unfortunately.

We got back home at 7 in the morning and I was so exhausted, cold and hungry, I just jumped into my warm, cosy bed. I woke up at 3 in the afternoon and I went out to eat steak with some friends. Medium-done is nasty. We went Liverpool to watch The Fast and The Furious. It was okay. The cars are per-ty :) But I know nothing about cars, lol.

Yeah, fun stuff.

Sad thing is, there's only one more week left 'til school starts. And I didn't even start reading "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" for English D:

Well, I am going to go watch some Simpsons and drink some Pepsi. I know, I said I don't like soft drinks but I just have an absurd craving for it atm. Cya.

Tuesday, April 14, 2009


I need to go buy post-it notes for my English novel I'm supposed to be reading over the holidays.
I'm so lazy.

Tuesday, April 7, 2009


I'm hurting right now.
I just know I'm going to go through it all again.
And I didn't like it the first time...

Saturday, April 4, 2009

my feet hurt

So I bought the Samsung F480 in black on Thursday. Didn't realise it didn't come with the flip leather case 'til i checked in the car.

So I spent my time today walking alllll around Cabramatta, asking every phone store if they have it and they all said they don't. One store said it's not possible to fit the case onto the one I have since it's the original one.

So I went to Liverpool and every store said they sold out. It sold out pretty quick since everyone bought the original black and wanted the cool flip case :( But I left my number with one of the stores so hopefully it'll be in stock soon. I don't want scratches on my phone, ya know.

I wasn't planning on doing any shopping, but it was too hard to resist. I bought a pair of brown heels.